Privacy Policy

1.             This is Daisy D Pty Ltd’s privacy policy dated 12 September 2018  (“Privacy Policy”)

2.             This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information.  It applies to the Website, and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.

3.             This Privacy Policy is available at www.theavenuerealestate.com.au/privacy/, and applies to each of the Websites to which our EULA applies.

Definitions and Interpretation

4.             In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

(a)          “Account” means a User account on the Website that has user credentials such as a login and password;

(b)          “EULA” means our end user licence agreement relating to the Website.

(c)           “Website” means the software platform offered by Daisy D Pty Ltd through www.theavenuerealestate.com.au or www.theavenuere.com.au or www.urbanpropertycollective.com.au or any other Domain that we control as noted in our EULA from time to time, as the case requires.

(d)          “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)             whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)           whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(e)          “Services” means any services provided by Daisy D Pty Ltd accessible through the Website.

(f)            “User” or “you” means a user of the Website including without limitation any person that:

(i)             views the Website in a browser;

(ii)           submits any information to an Account;

(iii)         submits any information to the Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;

(iv)         signs up for an Account with the Website;

(v)           contracts for payment for Services using the Website;

(vi)         conducts any other type of transaction on the Website; or

(vii)       becomes bound to our EULA.

5.             In this Privacy Policy, any capitalised term defined in our EULA has the corresponding meaning.

Parties bound

6.             You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for an Account, access the Website, or otherwise accept our Services, or become bound to our EULA.

7.             We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website.  The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect.

8.             Daisy D Pty Ltd is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we collect information

9.             We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

(a)          navigate to the Website, or any related pages with web browser;

(b)          submit any information using an enquiry form or by any other method provided on the Website;

(c)           access an Account; or

(d)          otherwise use the Website to obtain information or Services from us.

Information that we collect

10.         The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 11 through 16.

11.         Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from any Account.

12.         Transaction data includes:

(a)          data relating to the activities relating to your Account, or

(b)          details relating to any communication otherwise completed by, or in relation to, you through the Website.

13.         If you create an Account on the Website, we may collect the following types of information:

(a)          contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;

(b)          detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

14.         We may also obtain any information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services.

15.         In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with any Account or the Website.  For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

16.         We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Website or an Account.

How we use Cookies

17.         When you access your Account or use the Website, we may place small data files on your computer, or other device.  These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”).  We use Cookies to:

(a)          identify you as a User;

(b)          enable functionality on and to customise the Website and related content;

(c)           measure promotional effectiveness;

(d)          mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

(e)          to promote trust and safety with our Users’ and the Website.

18.         We may use both session and persistent Cookies.  Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your Account or close your browser.  Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

19.         We may encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them.  You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of your Account or the Website.

20.         You may encounter Cookies on websites that we do not control.  For example, if you access a third party website through your Account, there may be a Cookie placed by the web page or an application within it.

How we protect and store Personal Information

21.         Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person.  We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.

22.         We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in the USA, Australia, and in other foreign jurisdictions.

How we use the Personal Information we collect

23.         Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience.  We may use your Personal Information to:

(a)          provide the Website, our services, and customer support;

(b)          resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

(c)           prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our EULA , which can be viewed at https://theavenuerealestate.com.au/terms-and-conditions/;

(d)          customise, measure, and improve the Website and the content, layout, and operation of Accounts;

(e)          contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS), or email messaging, unless we agree otherwise in our EULA ; or

(f)            compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Marketing

24.         We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

25.         We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the Website, content, and advertising.  If you do not wish to receive marketing communication with us, outside of the Website then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you.  You cannot opt-out of system messages that relate to your Account and use of the Website.

26.         Information generated by the Website, which includes data relating to your use of the Website, is used by us for our internal development purposes.

How we share Personal Information with other parties

27.         We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons.

(a)          Entities responsible for the sale or delivery of third party products, services, properties that we promote or publish on our Website from time to time;

(b)          Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, shipping and transport, and technology services.

(c)           Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.  Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

(d)          Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Daisy D Pty Ltd or one of its affiliates.

(e)          To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our EULA.

(f)            Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

28.         Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country.

29.         Daisy D Pty Ltd will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your permission, and will only share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

30.         If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application.  These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information.  Daisy D Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.

How you can access or change your Personal Information

31.         You can review and edit your Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer at hello@theavenuere.com.au or hello@urbanpropertycollective.com.au.

How you can contact us about privacy questions

32.         If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at hello@theavenuere.com.au or hello@urbanpropertycollective.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at hello@theavenuere.com.au or hello@urbanpropertycollective.com.au.

Handling your complaints

33.         We aim to:

(a)          Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and

(b)          Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

34.         Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.